Skip to content
Formasan — İş Elbiseleri ve Güvenlik Ekipmanları
Safety Footwear Ratings Explained: SB, S1, S1P, S3 and the 2022 Codes

Guides

Safety Footwear Ratings Explained: SB, S1, S1P, S3 and the 2022 Codes

Look at the tongue label of a safety boot and you will find a line such as “EN ISO 20345:2022 S3S SR HRO”. Read it as a compressed test report. The standard number tells you what type of footwear it is, the S code names the protection package, and the letters after it list the extra tests the boot has passed. A purchase specification that only says “S3 boots” leaves half of that line to chance.

In short

Safety footwear ratings are the S codes after EN ISO 20345 on the label, and each includes a toecap tested at 200 joules. SB covers the basics. S1 adds a closed heel, antistatic properties and an energy-absorbing heel. S1P adds a puncture-resistant midsole, S2 a water-resistant upper, and S3 both plus a cleated outsole. Since 2022, L and S suffixes mark non-metal midsoles, and S6 and S7 cover fully waterproof footwear.

Updated:

How to read the marking line

The standard requires each item to carry, permanently: the size, the manufacturer's name and address, the model designation, at least the year and month of manufacture, the standard number, the category and any additional symbols. Read them in order of weight: standard first, then the S code, then the extras.

Take the example line apart. “EN ISO 20345:2022” means safety footwear with a 200 J toecap, tested to the 2022 text. “S3S” says the S3 package comes with a non-metal puncture-resistant insert that passed the 3.0 mm nail test. “SR” is the additional slip test on ceramic tile with glycerine, and “HRO” means the outsole survived 60 seconds of contact with a 300 °C surface.

The year matters more than it looks. On a 2011 label some letters mean something else. The classic case: a 2011 S3 may have a metal plate or a textile insert, and the code alone will not tell you which. If the standard number is followed by “+A1:2024”, the product was assessed against the 2022 text together with the amendment published in 2024.

SB to S7: the categories in one table

The categories build on each other: every step keeps what the one below it had and adds more. The standard also splits footwear by construction. Class I is made from leather and other materials. Class II is entirely vulcanised rubber or entirely moulded polymer, which on most sites means wellingtons. S1, S2, S3, S6 and S7 apply to Class I; S4 and S5 to Class II.

The L and S suffixes arrived in 2022, and both describe a non-metal puncture-resistant insert. On a category that includes an insert (S1P, S3, S5, S7), no suffix means a metal plate. Do not confuse the trailing S with the one at the front: S3S reads as “category S3, insert type S”.

EN ISO 20345:2022 categories (every category includes a 200 J toecap)
CodeWhat it coversConstruction class
SBBasic requirements: toecap tested at 200 J impact and 15 kN compression, slip test on ceramic tile with soap solutionI or II
S1SB + closed heel + antistatic (A) + energy absorption at the heel (E)I
S1P / S1PL / S1PSS1 + puncture-resistant insert: metal (P) or non-metal (PL, PS)I
S2S1 + upper resistant to water penetration and absorption (WPA)I
S3 / S3L / S3SS2 + puncture-resistant insert (P, PL or PS) + cleated outsoleI
S4Closed heel + A + E; all-rubber or all-polymer constructionII
S5 / S5L / S5SS4 + puncture-resistant insert + cleated outsoleII
S6S2 + water resistance of the whole shoe (WR)I
S7 / S7L / S7SS3, S3L or S3S + WRI

The 200 J toecap: steel, composite and no toecap at all

Every toecap under EN ISO 20345 is tested to at least 200 joules of impact and 15 kilonewtons of compression. In plain terms, 200 J is roughly a 20 kg mass dropped from just over a metre onto the toe, and 15 kN is a load of about one and a half tonnes. After the test there must still be room for the toes. The threshold does not change with the category, so an SB and an S7 share the same toecap test.

Steel and composite toecaps have to pass the same 200 J and 15 kN test, so the standard treats neither as the safer option. They differ in weight, in how much heat or cold they pass to the foot and in how they behave at a metal detector. To reach the same strength a composite cap is usually a little thicker, which people with broad feet sometimes notice at the fitting.

Two neighbouring standards cause most label mix-ups. EN ISO 20346 covers protective footwear with a toecap tested at 100 J and 10 kN; its categories start with P (PB, P1, P2, P3… and, since 2022, P6 and P7). That P has nothing to do with the puncture-resistance symbol. EN ISO 20347 covers occupational footwear with no toecap requirement at all; its codes start with O (OB, O1, O2, O3… plus O6 and O7 from 2022). In a laboratory or a hospital ward with no falling or crushing hazard, a closed-heel, slip-tested O-class shoe may be enough. That call belongs to the risk assessment. Where toe protection is needed, a 20347 shoe is no substitute.

Puncture-resistant midsoles: P, PL and PS

A puncture-resistant insert sits between outsole and insole and stops nails, screws or broken glass reaching the foot. Under the 2011 edition, metal and non-metal inserts carried the same P. The 2022 edition separates them: P now means a metal plate only, and non-metal inserts are marked PL or PS.

The difference is the test nail. P and PL are tested with a 4.5 mm nail, and the insert must hold at least 1,100 newtons without being pierced. For PS the nail drops to 3.0 mm. A finer tip concentrates the load on a smaller point, which makes it a harder test for a non-metal insert. The user information in the standard reaches the same conclusion: where the hazard is thin, small-diameter objects, PS is likely the better fit than PL.

A metal plate's resistance depends less on how thick or sharp the object is. The catch is coverage: because of the way shoes are built, the plate often stops short of the edge of the sole. Non-metal inserts are lighter and more flexible and protect more of the sole, but how well they hold varies more with the diameter, shape and sharpness of the object. On a formwork strip-out, where thin nails are everywhere, S3S or a steel-plated S3 makes sense. At a plant with metal detectors at the gate, a steel plate and a steel cap both cause trouble; ask for a composite cap with an L or S suffix, and S where thin nails are also a risk.

A lab value is a limit, not a guarantee. A thinner object or a heavier load raises the chance of penetration.

SRA, SRB, SRC and the new SR slip marking

“S3 SRC” is written in the 2011 language. SRA meant the sole had been tested on ceramic tile wetted with a soap solution (sodium lauryl sulphate), SRB on a steel plate with glycerine, and SRC meant it passed both. Because it covered both surfaces, SRC was the most complete slip marking a 2011 label could carry.

The 2022 edition dropped all three and took the steel surface out of the test. The ceramic tile and soap test is now a basic requirement for every shoe and carries no symbol. Heel forward slip must reach a coefficient of friction of at least 0.31, forepart backward slip at least 0.36. Footwear that also passes on ceramic tile with glycerine is marked SR, with thresholds of 0.19 and 0.22. Special soles on which the test cannot be run, such as spiked ones, are marked Ø.

So an SRC label on the shelf today tells you the shoe was certified to the 2011 edition. It does not map one-to-one onto the 2022 SR, because the test surface and method changed. For floors with oil or grease on them, such as commercial kitchens or lines where lubricant drips, ask for SR. And keep in mind that the coefficient was measured in a lab. A tread packed with mud, a worn pattern or the wrong floor cleaner will pull it down on site.

Let's choose the right product for your team

Tell us the site conditions, quantity and the standard you need; we come back with fabric, model and sample options.

Additional symbols: A, E, HRO, WR, CI and the rest

The S code is the base package. Site-specific hazards are covered by the letters added after it, and one shoe can carry several. For someone working the loading dock of a cold store, a line such as “S3 CI SR” reads well: a puncture-resistant, water-resistant S3 with cold insulation in the sole and extra grip on oily floors.

Do not read the A symbol as electrical protection. The user note in the standard is explicit: “Antistatic footwear is not suitable for work on live electrical installations.” The requirement for electrically insulating footwear was removed from this standard in 2022; insulating footwear is certified separately under EN 50321.

EN ISO 20345:2022 additional symbols
SymbolMeaningTest or note
P / PL / PSPuncture-resistant insert (metal / non-metal)P and PL: 4.5 mm nail; PS: 3.0 mm nail
AAntistaticElectrical resistance above 100 kΩ, up to 1000 MΩ
CPartially conductiveResistance no more than 100 kΩ; e.g. handling explosives
EEnergy absorption at the heelAt least 20 J
WPAUpper resists water penetration and absorptionReplaced WRU from the 2011 edition
WRWater resistance of the whole shoeSince 2022, no water may get inside
HROOutsole resistant to hot contact60 seconds on a 300 °C surface
HI / CIHeat / cold insulation of the soleFor hot ground and cold stores
MMetatarsal protectionOverlaps the toecap by at least 5 mm
ANAnkle protectionSince 2022 the outer ankle is mandatory, the inner optional
CRCut-resistant upperCut index of at least 2.5 by the EN 388 method
SCScuff cap over the toe8000 cycles on P180 abrasive paper without a hole
LGLadder gripCleated sole; waist cleats and dimensions as in EN 15090
FOOutsole resistant to fuel oilLeft the categories in 2022, now optional
SRExtra slip resistance on ceramic tile with glycerineHeel at least 0.19, forepart at least 0.22
ØSlip test not carried outSpecial-purpose soles such as spikes

What changed between EN ISO 20345:2011 and 2022

The 2022 edition was published in March 2022 and replaced the 2011 text. It entered the EU list of harmonised standards in May 2023, and the 2011 edition was withdrawn from that list on 11 November 2024. A good deal of 2011-marked stock is still in stores and on sites, so anyone buying footwear needs to read both languages.

S3 causes the most confusion. A 2011 S3 may have a non-metal insert, usually textile; tested to 2022, the same boot would be marked S3L or S3S. In the 2022 language a plain “S3” means a metal plate, so if you need metal-free footwear, write the full code with its suffix.

The main changes:

  • Slip: SRA, SRB and SRC are gone. The ceramic tile and soap test is mandatory for all footwear, and the extra glycerine test is marked SR.
  • Midsoles: P now means metal only. Non-metal inserts split into PL (4.5 mm nail) and PS (3.0 mm nail), which is where S1PL, S1PS, S3L, S3S, S5L and S5S come from.
  • Water: WRU became WPA. The whole-shoe WR test got stricter; 2011 allowed a wetted area of up to 3 cm², 2022 allows no water inside.
  • New categories: S6 (S2 + WR) and S7 (S3 + WR).
  • Fuel oil resistance (FO) left the categories and became an optional symbol.
  • New optional tests: ladder grip (LG) and scuff cap abrasion (SC).
  • The electrical insulation requirement was removed from the standard.
  • Manufacturers must give an obsolescence date or period in their information, and the marking shows at least the year and month of manufacture.

S1P vs S3: matching the rating to the site

Both have a 200 J toecap, a closed heel, antistatic properties, an energy-absorbing heel and a puncture-resistant insert. They part ways in two places. The S3 upper is tested for water penetration and absorption (WPA); S1P has no such requirement, which is why some S1P models use breathable mesh uppers. The S3 outsole is also cleated, with tread deep enough to bite into mud and loose ground. On dry, level floors S1P is lighter and cooler. Outdoors, in wet or muddy conditions, S3 is the one to pick.

The pairings below are a starting point, not a decision. The category rests on the employer's risk assessment and the rules that apply where the work is done; in the EU, safety footwear is placed on the market with a CE mark under Regulation (EU) 2016/425. The rating should answer the hazards that assessment lists.

  • Construction and civil works: S3 or S3S, usually as a boot. Formwork strip-out brings thin nails, excavation brings water and mud. Floor layers who spend the day kneeling can look for SC; crews on scaffolds and ladders for LG.
  • Warehousing and logistics: S1P handles most work on dry concrete. Add S3 and CI where the dock takes rain or the cold store runs with condensation. For pickers who walk all shift, weight decides, and a composite cap with a non-metal insert (PL or PS) takes some of it off.
  • Commercial kitchens: puncture risk is low, slip risk high. Where heavy pans and dropped knives are a hazard, an S2 with SR is a sensible choice. In permanently wet areas such as the pot wash, look at Class II (S4). The reason is in the user note: leather Class I footwear left in the wet for long stretches soaks up moisture and can turn conductive, whereas rubber or polymer Class II stands up to wet conditions. If the risk assessment rules out a toecap, a slip-tested O-class shoe under EN ISO 20347 is an option.
  • Welding and metalwork: look for HRO, because hot spatter should not melt the sole. Mesh uppers do not belong here. S1P HRO suits dry floors indoors, S3 HRO outdoor or wet areas. Plan the shoe together with the trousers: a flap or quick-release closure and a hem that falls over the boot. Foundry and welding risks have their own series, EN ISO 20349; where molten metal splashes, check against that standard.

Fitting, and the signs that a pair is finished

The right rating in the wrong size protects nobody, because the shoe ends up unworn or half-laced. Fit in the afternoon, with the socks worn at work, and try both feet. Standing, the toes must not touch the toecap; a rigid cap will not give the way leather does. The heel should not lift as you walk. A winter boot gets fitted with the thick socks it will be worn with.

The insock supplied with the shoe was part of the certified test. The standard's user note says it should only be replaced with an equivalent from the original manufacturer or an insole shown to work with that shoe. A random insole can eat into the space under the toecap and change the electrical resistance. For workers who need orthotics, the 2022 edition added Annex A, which covers safety footwear adapted to an individual.

On bulk orders the specification does most of the work. When you ask Formasan for a safety footwear quote, give the full code with its symbols (for example S3S SR HRO), the toecap type, boot or shoe, and the size split from your fittings; that gets the first proposal close to the right model.

The shoe, not the calendar, says when it is finished. Retire the pair as soon as you see any of these:

  • The toecap has taken a hit, is dented, or shows through a torn upper.
  • The forepart cleats are worn flat and the grip has gone on oily floors.
  • The upper is separating from the sole, there is a deep crack, or a cut reaches the insert.
  • An antistatic shoe reads outside its range at a periodic resistance check.
  • Polyurethane-soled stock that sat in storage is crumbling or cracking; the month of manufacture on the label tells you how old the stock is.

Standards and regulations referenced

  • EN ISO 20345:2022
  • EN ISO 20345:2022/A1:2024
  • EN ISO 20345:2011
  • EN ISO 20344:2021
  • EN ISO 20346:2022
  • EN ISO 20347:2022
  • ISO 22568-4:2021
  • EN 50321
  • EN ISO 20349
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/425
  • Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/941
  • Kişisel Koruyucu Donanım Yönetmeliği (RG 01.05.2019, sayı 30761)
  • Kişisel Koruyucu Donanımların İşyerlerinde Kullanılması Hakkında Yönetmelik (RG 02.07.2013, sayı 28695)
S.S.S.

Frequently asked questions

  • What do safety footwear ratings like S1, S1P and S3 mean?

    They are the categories of EN ISO 20345, and every one includes a 200 J toecap. S1 adds a closed heel, antistatic properties and an energy-absorbing heel, S1P adds a puncture-resistant insert, S2 a water-resistant upper, and S3 combines that upper with the insert and a cleated outsole. S4 and S5 are the rubber or polymer equivalents, and S6 and S7 arrived in 2022.

  • S1P vs S3: what is the difference?

    Both have a toecap, antistatic properties, an energy-absorbing heel and a puncture-resistant insert. S3 adds an upper tested against water penetration and absorption and a cleated outsole, so it suits wet, muddy or outdoor work, while S1P is lighter and cooler on dry floors. On a 2022 label a plain S3 means a metal plate; the non-metal versions are S3L and S3S.

  • What does S3 mean in safety boots?

    S3 is the EN ISO 20345 category for a boot with a 200 J toecap, closed heel, antistatic properties, energy-absorbing heel, water-resistant upper, puncture-resistant insert and cleated outsole. It is the usual specification for construction and outdoor sites. Under the 2022 edition the plain S3 has a metal insert.

  • What does S3 SRC mean on safety shoes?

    It is an S3 shoe certified to EN ISO 20345:2011, with SRC showing that the sole passed slip tests both on ceramic tile with soap solution and on steel with glycerine. The 2022 edition removed SRC; the ceramic tile test is now mandatory for all footwear and the extra glycerine test is marked SR. The two markings are not a direct one-to-one match.

  • S1P vs S3L: what do the L and S suffixes mean?

    The suffixes appeared in 2022 and describe a non-metal puncture-resistant insert. L means the insert was tested with a 4.5 mm nail, S with a thinner 3.0 mm nail, which is the harder test. S1P has a metal plate and no water-resistant upper, while S3L has a non-metal insert, a WPA upper and a cleated outsole.

  • What are S6 and S7 safety boots?

    They are two categories added in 2022. S6 is an S2 shoe that also passes the whole-shoe water resistance test (WR), and S7 does the same for S3. Under the 2022 test no water may get inside, so these suit long shifts in rain, snow or standing water.

  • What is the difference between EN ISO 20345 and EN ISO 20347?

    EN ISO 20345 covers safety footwear with a toecap tested at 200 J impact and 15 kN compression, and its codes start with S. EN ISO 20347 covers occupational footwear with no toecap requirement, and its codes start with O. Where there is a falling or crushing hazard, a 20347 shoe cannot replace a 20345 one.

  • Can we still use safety shoes marked EN ISO 20345:2011?

    A new edition of the standard does not by itself make a sound pair in use invalid; what counts is the condition of the shoe and the risk assessment. For new purchases, asking for 2022-marked footwear avoids the confusion between P and PL/PS, or between SRC and SR.

Wholesale · Custom manufacturing

Let's talk about what you need

Tell us your headcount, the hazards on site and your delivery schedule; we will work out the fabric options, branding and pricing together.

Currently for corporate supply and wholesale custom production; retail coming soon.

Quote request

Fill in the form and we will come back to you the same working day. You can also reach us on WhatsApp.